Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 , Thursday 2 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 March 2023
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaiaua, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flight, the engine began to vibrate heavily and then stopped. The pilot commenced a forced landing onto a narrow strip of land beside the beach. During the landing roll-out, braking action was poor and the pilot attempted a ground loop, however, the left-hand wing struck a fence post which slewed the aircraft into a ditch. The pilot suffered a sore back from impact with the ditch.

The maintenance investigation found that the engine's #5 piston had completely disintegrated, resulting in the engine seizing. Research carried out revealed that the Camit 3300 engine is prone to piston failures between 200 - 500 hours. The engine in this aircraft had accrued 258 hours. Camit Aero Engines is no longer in business (since approximately 2015) and so the engine is unsupported. There were approximately 120 engines manufactured by Camit.
Information supplied to the CAA indicated that one other NZ registered aircraft was fitted with the Camit engine. CAA discussion with that aircraft owner determined that his engine had been modified with different cylinders/pistons and therefore was not susceptible to the piston failure that occurred in this accident.

Sources:

CAA Occurrence #23/1380