This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 December 2002 |
| Time: | 20:40 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | China Eastern Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | over Jiangxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An MD-82, operating as flight MU5406, suddenly had a cabin pressurization problem at cruising altitude. A diversion was made to Nanchang Jiangbei International Airport. More than a score of passengers reported sickness associated with the decompression and were sent to hospital for treatment.
Sources:
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2002-12-18/090817765s.shtml http://news.sohu.com/92/43/news205074392.shtml http://news.sohu.com/15/60/news205076015.shtml 