Incident Air Tractor AT-602 N996JB, Thursday 6 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 July 2023
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Reabe Spraying Service Inc.
Registration: N996JB
MSN: 602-1182
Total airframe hrs:6054 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Plainfield, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Narrative:
The pilot reported a reduction of power while spraying a field and elected to land in an adjacent field. During landing the propeller struck the ground.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N996JB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ade9b7&lat=44.222&lon=-89.446&zoom=14.4&showTrace=2023-07-06
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N996JB/history/20230706/1310Z/5WI2/5WI2