Accident Lockwood AirCam N38HP, Friday 7 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 2023
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockwood AirCam
Owner/operator:Tyl Holdings LLC
Registration: N38HP
MSN: 111042
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:768 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Caswell Beach, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oak Island-Cape Fear Regional Jetport, NC (KSUT)
Destination airport:Caswell Beach, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a successful landing in the open sea, the pilot of the float-equipped Lockwood AirCam, reported that the water was rougher than it appeared from the air and while making a subsequent take off attempt, the right float caught a swell and the airplane spun to the right resulting in substantial damage to both wings. The airplane came to rest inverted in the water. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly evaluate the sea state during an open sea landing and subsequent takeoff attempt resulting in an inadvertent impact with the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA290
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=38HP

Location