Runway excursion Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star F-GUVL, Monday 26 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Aéroclub d'Annecy - Haute Savoie - ACA
Registration: F-GUVL
MSN: D4.110
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Annecy-Mont Blanc Airport (NCY/LFLP) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annecy-Mont Blanc Airport (NCY/LFLP)
Destination airport:Annecy-Mont Blanc Airport (NCY/LFLP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On take-off from runway 04, the aeroplane swerved to the right shortly after full power was applied. The pilot attempted to correct the path. The aeroplane veered off the left side of the runway, struck a runway light and came to rest shortly after the displaced threshold.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-diamond-da40-registered-f-guvl-on-26-06-2023-at-annecy/

Location