Accident Homebuilt wooden monoplane "Ericson Colibri" N/A, Tuesday 21 March 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1939
Time:
Type:Homebuilt wooden monoplane "Ericson Colibri"
Owner/operator:Hugo Ericson, Tandsbyn
Registration: N/A
MSN: N/A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lassbyn, Lockne near Tandsbyn Jämtland -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a take-off the aircraft did not clear trees at the shore of the frozen lake where the flights were made.
Crashed in the woods, lightly injuring the pilot and damaging the aircraft.

The aircraft was designed and built by 21 year old Ericson, who later faced criminal charges
for illegal aircraft construction and unlicensed flying, and fined.

Sources:

"Sportflyg" (Sports Aviation) 1947 anthology compiled by Harald Millgård, published by Allhems förlag AB
"Flygtidningen" May 1940, interview with Hugo Ericson on page 4 and 5
https://www.aef.se/Flygvapnet/Tidskrifter/Flygtidningen/1940/flygtidningen_1940-5.pdf

"Vestkusten" April 6 1939