Accident Grumman F9F-3 Panther 12309, Monday 19 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 March 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-3 Panther
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 12309
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Diego Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot left the aircraft after it caught fire on the runway, the aircraft then took off pilotless to a height of 700ft and crashed out of control in the bay.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19510319.1.33&srpos=415&e=31-12-1950-31-12-1951--en--20--401-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- n