This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 July 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATEC 122 Zephyr 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | F & F Global Investment |
| Registration: | Unregistered? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Huairou District, Beijing -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Czech company F & F Global Investment entrusted an ATEC 122 Zephyr 2000 to a Chinese business partner for an upcoming airshow. Nevertheless, the plane was involved in an accident prior to the airshow as the trustee used the plane for a demonstration flight without notifying its owner. During the flight, the plane collided with high-voltage cables and went down. The two crew members survived, but the aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair. The accident flight was classified as illegal because the crashed aircraft lacked the airworthiness certificate issued by Chinese authorities.
Sources:
https://www.chinanews.com/news/2006/2006-02-27/8/696195.shtml http://news.sohu.com/20060228/n242047729.shtml https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2006-03-05/16019269969.shtml https://news.sina.com.cn/s/2006-02-28/01008315996s.shtml 