Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N553NN, Monday 3 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 July 2023
Time:15:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb PSA Airlines
Registration: N553NN
MSN: 15333
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA5020, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, was on approach into CYYZ runway 06R when
the crew declared an emergency with Air traffic Control (ATC) due to smoke in the cockpit. AA5020
continued its approach and landed safely runway 06R.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n553nn#30fa7bc4

Location