| Date: | Thursday 22 June 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sonex Aircraft Sonex |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-IFKS |
| MSN: | 168 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Westport Rideau Lakes (CRL2), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kingston, ON |
| Destination airport: | Westport Rideau Lakes (CRL2), ON |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately owned SONEX advanced ultra-light, was conducting a visual flight rules flight from Kingston, Ontario to Westport Rideau Lakes (CRL2), Ontario. On landing, the aircraft bounced and drifted laterally away from the centerline to the left side of the runway. The aircraft port wing contacted tall grass which aggravated the drift and resulted in a runway excursion to the left. The aircraft rolled into the long grass and as it was slowing, cartwheeled, overturned and came to rest upside down. The pilot and the passenger egressed the aircraft safely. The aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
TSB
Location