| Date: | Monday 19 June 2023 |
| Time: | 23:17 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FNJZ |
| MSN: | 15046 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker Intl. (CYXE), SK -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada flight AC7744, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR operated by Jazz Aviation, suffered a wing tip strike on landing at Saskatoon-John G. Diefenbaker Airport (YXE).
While on approach to YXE Runway 15, the tower advised C-FNJZ that the winds direction was 180° at 18 knots, gusting to 29 knots and cleared the aircraft to land. During the landing flare, the right wing dropped. The pilot flying and the captain both applied flight control inputs to correct the wing drop. The aircraft then landed with no further deviations. At the conclusion of the flight, one of the pilots conducted a pre-flight walk-around and a normal station turn was completed. The aircraft then flew uneventfully to Vancouver.
Once in Vancouver, another crew was assigned the aircraft. Upon their pre-flight walk-around, damage was observed on the right wing tip and forward right edge of the leading edge lift device. The aircraft was removed from service for repairs.
The aircraft resumed regular service on 29 June 2023.
TSB analysis of the FDR data indicated that the roll exceeded approximately 12 degrees during the touchdown in CYXE.
Sources:
TSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/JZA7744/history/20230619/2130Z/CYVR/CYXE
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 March 2020 |
C-FNJZ |
Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation |
0 |
San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
 |
non |
Location