Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 D-KOLL, Saturday 8 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KOLL
MSN: 4-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Soilasee, Oberammergau, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ohlstadt-Pömetsried Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Glaser-Dirks DG-400 crashed under unknown circumstances near Soilasee, between Laber- and Ettaler Manndl mountains, Oberammergau, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Bavaria, at an altidude of 1.400 metres, shortly after it was released by the tow aircraft.
The pilot died and the powered glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU23-0577-3X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.all-in.de/polizei/absturz-mit-segelflugzeug-pilot-66-stirbt-nahe-garmisch-partenkirchen_arid-300056
https://www.ovb-online.de/weltspiegel/bayern/oberammergau-segelflugzeug-zerschellt-an-steiler-bergflanke-pilot-stirbt-bei-absturz-unfall-92390588.html
https://www.antenne.de/nachrichten/bayern/66-jaehriger-segelflieger-stirbt-bei-absturz
https://www.sueddeutsche.de/bayern/oberammergau-segelflugzeug-absturz-pilot-tot-1.6012152
Informations from other Pilots

History of this aircraft

Ex G-LOLL, D-KOLL