Runway excursion Incident Antonov An-72 RF-46546 46 B, Thursday 6 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-72
Owner/operator:Russian Naval Aviation
Registration: RF-46546 46 B
MSN: 36572094883
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rostov-on-Don Central Air Base, Rostov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rostov-on-Don Central Air Base
Narrative:
On 6 July 2023, the Russian Naval Aviation Antonov An-72 s/n RF-46546, 46 blue, was damaged during landing at Rostov-Central Air Base, Rostov Oblast, Russia.

A Russian Navy Antonov An-72 suffered a runway excursion at Platov International Airport (ROV/URRP), Rostov-on-Don, and the nose gear collapsed.
The five occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02giycyDkuLpEuikFs7cSjgPqVxv9aD3jL9BMKhgiUgrGt9CcAn66dmxjEWD5TgQsol&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1676985320846286850?t=PO19r7GbPyUqHxWLJDNp4g&s=19
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/chto-tam-s-an-72-vks-v-rostove.50016/
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/13069
https://t.me/cheRostov/6587

Media:

1720836-izobrazhenie-viber-2023-07-07-10-07-50-744