Incident Airbus A321-251NX VT-TVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316623

Date:Friday 7 July 2023
Time:12:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:Vistara
Registration: VT-TVB
MSN: 09513
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vistara flight UK707, an Airbus A321-251NX, suffered an engine failure after takeoff from Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL). The aircraft returned to DEL for a safe landing, 28 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/kolkata-bound-vistara-flight-returns-to-delhi-after-engine-snag-2403529-2023-07-07
https://www.timesnownews.com/india/vistara-flight-to-kolkata-detects-engine-failure-lands-in-delhi-article-101580946
https://news.abplive.com/news/india/kolkata-bound-vistara-flight-returns-to-delhi-due-to-technical-snag-1614354
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-tvb#31088590