This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 July 2023 |
| Time: | 12:35 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Spirit Airlines |
| Registration: | N616NK |
| MSN: | 5370 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | over Bahamas -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport (STX/TISX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Spirit Airlines flight NK438, an Airbus A320-232, returned to Fort Lauderdale Airport after experiencing engine issues.
Sources:
https://www.local10.com/news/local/2023/07/08/spirit-flight-returns-to-fort-lauderdale-after-crew-reports-possible-engine-issue/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n616nk#310d1c91
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 September 2018 |
N616NK |
Spirit Airlines |
0 |
near Myrtle Beach International Airport, SC (MYR/KMYR) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |