This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 July 2023 |
| Time: | 16:25 LT |
| Type: | Grob G109B |
| Owner/operator: | Aero -Club Schweighofen Wissembourg |
| Registration: | D-KCLO |
| MSN: | 6346 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schweighofen Airfield (EDRO) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Schweighofen Airfield (EDRO) |
| Destination airport: | Schweighofen Airfield (EDRO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Grob G109B undershot the runway by 50m and came to a stop across a ditch.
The 75 year old pilot and the 51 year old passenger got out without injuries by themselves.
Sources:
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/117686/5553718 https://www.planespotters.net/photo/108280/d-kclo-private-grob-g109b https://edro.de/edro_flugzeuge/ Location
Images: