Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N812AA, Sunday 9 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N812AA
MSN: 40630/378
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An American Airlines Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, N812AA, was parked at the gate at Dublin Airport (DUB) when the jet bridge struck and ripped off the 2L passenger door.
The aircraft had arrived as flight AA208 from Chicago (ORD) and was due to depart as AA723 to Philadelphia (PHL).

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n812aa#310ea2f9

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 2016 N812AA American Airlines 0 south of Cold Bay, AK min

Location

Media: