Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Saturday 12 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 April 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:100 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wien (Vienna) -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 12 April 1947 during a training mission, P-39 of 100 GvIAP crashed near Wien (Vienna).
Squadron Commander, Major Vasily Andreevich Pshenichnikov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91136529/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=8911