Accident Miles Magister I LV-XQR, Sunday 10 April 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 April 1955
Time:
Type:Miles Magister I
Owner/operator:Secretaría de Estado de Aeronáutica
Registration: LV-XQR
MSN: 1889
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Curuzú Cuatiá, Corrientes -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El día domingo 10 de abril del año 1955 un avión Miles M.14 Magister registro LV-XQR msn 1889 con dos tripulantes abordo se estrello en la localidad de Curuzú Cuatiá, provincia de Corrientes, falleciendo el piloto, su acompañante resultó gravemente herido.

Sources:

Gabriel Pavlovcic (2016) Registro Completo de Aeronaves de Argentina.
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles_Magister