Accident Cessna 172N TF-KLO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 316661

Date:Sunday 9 July 2023
Time:17:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TF-KLO
MSN: 17271646
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Sauðahnjúkar -   Iceland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Egilsstadir Airport (EGS/BIEG)
Destination airport:Egilsstadir Airport (EGS/BIEG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 crashed under unknown circumstances. The wreckage was found following a search for the emergency locator transmitter.

A pilot and two passengers were confirmed dead on arrival of rescue personnel.

Sources:

https://www.ruv.is/frettir/innlent/2023-07-09-thrir-latnir-eftir-ad-flugvel-brotlenti-vid-saudahnjuka-387386
https://www.visir.is/g/20232437833d/thrir-letust-i-flugslysinu-a-austurlandi
https://www.mbl.is/frettir/innlent/2023/07/09/banaslys_er_flugvel_forst_thrir_latnir/
https://www.austurfrett.is/frettir/husfyllir-a-minningarathoefn-um-thau-sem-forust-i-flugslysinu-i-egilsstadhakirkju