Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee D XB-..O, Sunday 9 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 July 2023
Time:c. 12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-..O
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Suchiat, CHP -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
à Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee D crashed near Suchiat, Chiapas, after a technical malfunction.
The pilot sustained minor injuries and the cropduster was destroyed.

Note: mentioned Pawnee XB-HII was written off 04/05/2016

Sources:

https://nau.mx/policiacas/se-desploma-una-avioneta-en-suchiate/
https://www.diariodelsur.com.mx/policiaca/avioneta-se-desploma-en-suchiate-10345567.html