Accident Shenyang J-6 , Thursday 6 August 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 August 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 15th Air Division
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Datong, Shanxi Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. Pilot Zhaosong MENG did not eject and died in the accident.

Sources:

https://www.zdwx.com/news/show_2009815.html
https://siqintt.com/index.php?m=content&c=index&a=show&catid=13&id=538953&zs=6
https://blog.sina.com.cn/s/blog_4faf249a0103039d.html