| Date: | Sunday 9 July 2023 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 |
| Type: | Hoffmann H36 Dimona |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | SE-TUI |
| MSN: | 3611 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Skorped, Örnsköldsvik, Västernorrland -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sollefteå Airfield (ESNB) |
| Destination airport: | Mellansel Airport (ESUI) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot intended to fly from Mellansels Airport (ESUI) to Sollefteå Airport (ESNB) and after a short ground stop fly back the same distance. The aircraft was a H 36 Dimona Touring motor glider.
The pilot interpreted that the fuel gauge indicated just over half a tank, which he estimated to be sufficient for the two planned flights. Full tank is 80 liters. No additional method to verify the amount of fuel in the tank was used.
The flight to Sollefteå took 45 minutes. Before the flight back to the Mellansel, the pilot calculated that there was
35 liters of fuel on board.
The take-off proceeded normally. During cruise the fuel gauge needle began to drop rapidly and when the fuel needle indicated zero the engine lost power.
The pilot selected a field to make an emergency landing. On short final, the pilot detected a power line across the beginning of the field. Therefore, he retracted the air brakes, flew over the power line and continued the landing.
The pilot was unable to bring the aircraft to a stop and it collided with a grove of trees at the end of the field.
The available landing distance on the field was 130 metres. According to the aircraft flight manual, the required landing distance is 378 metres over a 15 metre high obstacle. There was thus no possibility of making a safe landing. In light of the area's topography and terrain, there were no other safe alternatives for an emergency landing.
The pilot was not injured, but the damage to the aircraft was extensive.
At examination of the aircraft at the accident site, there was no fuel in the tank.
No technical fault with the fuel indication system has been identified, nor any indication of a fuel leak.
The type certificate holder has published a technical information stating that the fuel quantity indicator needle is not linear. This means that the less fuel there is in the tank, the faster the needle drops. An indication in the middle of the scale corresponds to 25 percent fuel quantity, i.e. approx. 20 liters. Markings and digits of indicated fuel were applied onto the glass of the fuel quantity indicator, but these digits were difficult to read. A technical examination of the fuel system showed no major deviations between the amount of fuel in the tank and the level indicated by the fuel gauge. As described in the technical information, the scale was not linear.
Causes/contributing factors
The cause of the loss of engine power was that the flight was carried out with an insufficient amount of fuel. As there was no safe landing site when the engine stopped, the aircraft was damaged in connection with the landing.
Contributing factors have been:
• The pilot did not have knowledge of the characteristics of the fuel gauge.
• The fuel gauge digit markings were difficult to read.
• No additional method for verifying the amount of fuel in the tank before the flight was used.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-55/23 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://sverigesradio.se/artikel/ett-flygplan-har-kraschat-i-skorped-piloten-ar-oskadd https://www.allehanda.se/2023-07-09/mindre-flygplan-kraschade-utanfor-skorped https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-ett-motorsegelflygplan-av-modellen-diamond-h36-dimona-med-registrering-se-tui-den-9-juli-2023-vaester-om-oernskoeldsvik-vaesternorrlands-laen Images:

Photo: SHK