This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 July 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 NG Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Training School |
| Registration: | 7T-VNI |
| MSN: | 40.N264 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hassi El Bekra, 30km from Hassi Messaoud -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hassi Messaoud-Oued Irara Airport (HME/DAUH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ATS (Aviation Training) airplane crashed in the desert near Hassi El Bekra, 30km from Hassi Messaoud during a training flight.
There were no fatalities.
Sources:
https://observalgerie.com/2023/07/10/voyage/avion-star-aviation-crash-hassi-messaoud/ https://www.alg-ats.com/ Media: