This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 April 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper J-3 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N68205 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Grizzly Peak, Orinda, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Concord, CA |
| Destination airport: | Hayward, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a hill after getting lost in fog. The pilot died two days later in hospital.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19510416.1.17&srpos=2&e=16-04-1951-31-12-1952--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Orinda------- 