Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 LQ-XWM, Tuesday 22 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1
Owner/operator:Secretaría de Estado de Aeronáutica
Registration: LQ-XWM
MSN: 04045
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:José C. Paz, BsAs -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 22 de septiembre del año 1959 un avión de Havilland DH.104 Paloma registro LQ-XWM c/n 04045 perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea argentina es accidentado en la localidad de José C. Paz, provincia de Buenos Aires con daños del 90%. Dado de Baja

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_DH.104_Dove
Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/p/fuerza-aerea-argentina.html
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/2011/02/lq-xwm-t-78-de-havilland-dh104-dove-cn.html
Spotting Mode
https://www.spottingmode.com/opad/fleet/argentina/civil/de_havilland_dh.104_dove/feedback_form
Gabriel Pavlovcic (2012) Registro Completo de Aeronaves de Argentina

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 December 1956 LQ-XWM Dirección de Tránsito Aéreo II Brigada Aérea General Urquiza