Incident SIAI Marchetti S.205-20R OO-FHD, xx Jun 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Jun 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S05R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI Marchetti S.205-20R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-FHD
MSN: 4-174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Antwerp International Airport (EBAW) -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered March 29th 1968 fresh from the factory to a private operator based at Antwerp International Airport (EBAW).

Noted damaged after a belly landing on the parallel grass strip at Antwerp International Airport in pictures dated June 1968. No known narrative to accident.

Aircraft repaired; returned to local Marchetti dealer for resale in 1971; sold on to another private operator out of Zwartberg airfield (EBZW) in 1972; eventually sold on to a third private owner at Ostend International Airport (EBOS) in 1975 before being taken in service by local air taxi operator Merlin Air Trade (1976). Permanently withdrawn from service 1980.

Sources:

http://www.skystef.be/regi/OO-FHD.htm

Photographs of accident (no narrative and vague date):
https://www.atelier24.be/gallery-image/Royal-Antwerp-Aviation-Club/G0000cZqqNYuUDXc/I0000WJ10z9jrBl0/C0000RAWobXNKCiE
https://www.atelier24.be/gallery-image/Royal-Antwerp-Aviation-Club/G0000cZqqNYuUDXc/I0000Ij.aXdo2AAo/C0000RAWobXNKCiE
https://www.atelier24.be/gallery-image/Royal-Antwerp-Aviation-Club/G0000cZqqNYuUDXc/I0000n0xfen0JfUA/C0000RAWobXNKCiE
https://www.atelier24.be/gallery-image/Royal-Antwerp-Aviation-Club/G0000cZqqNYuUDXc/I0000iUHf.SyQiic/C0000RAWobXNKCiE