This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 April 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles Magister I |
| Owner/operator: | Secretaría de Estado de Aeronáutica -AC Paso dl Libres |
| Registration: | LV-XMI |
| MSN: | 572 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 km N Estancia San Pedro, Corrientes -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El día martes 24 de abril de 1956 un avión Miles M.14 Magister registro LV-XMI, msn: 572 perteneciente a la Secretaría de Estado de Aeronáutica, cuyo piloto no se dio a conocer su nombre se estrelló a 3 km al Norte de la Estancia San Pedro, en la provincia de Corrientes, resultado del accidente falleció su piloto.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles_Magister Gabriel Pavlovcic (2016) Registro Completo de Aeronaves de Argentina.