Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N341SV, Saturday 8 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:c. 19:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N341SV
MSN: 44487/7951
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA608, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, diverted to Charlotte, NC, due to a burning smell in the cabin.
The aircraft resumed service about 19 hours later.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n341sv#310d5910