Incident Eclipse 550 N272EJ, Sunday 9 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 2023
Time:20:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eclipse 550
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N272EJ
MSN: 550-0272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Norwood Memorial Airport, MA (OWD/KOWD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB/KBHB)
Destination airport:Norwood Memorial Airport, MA (OWD/KOWD)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Eclipse 550 struck a deer during landing on runway 35 at Norwood Memorial Airport, MA (OWD).

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n272ej#31119a6d

Location