Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III SE-JOD, Saturday 1 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 2023
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Fjällflygarna AB
Registration: SE-JOD
MSN: 4294
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fjällflygarna AB heli spot, Adolfström, Arjeplog, Norrbotten County -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fjällflygarna AB heli spot, Adolfström
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 206B JetRanger III sustained a takeoff accident at the Fjällflygarna AB heli spot, Adolfström, Arjeplog, Norrbotten County. The pilot was uninjured and the helicopter received substantial damage.
The helicopter rolled over as it attempted to take off from a trailer.

The cause of the accident
The accident was caused by the failure of the flight operator to adequately manage the risks of take-off and landing from a marshalling vehicle for a pilot with limited experience and flight training.
It cannot be ruled out that the design of the landing gear plates in combination with the installed edge controls on the marshalling vehicle contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-49/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.havkom.se/utredningar/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-en-helikopter-av-typen-bell-206b-med-registrering-se-jod-den-1-juli-2023-adolfstroem-norrbottens-laen

https://www.jaktojagare.se/wp-content/uploads/2021/11/helikopter_lyfter.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

N103KK, JA6136

Location

Media: