| Date: | Friday 7 July 2023 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Scud Air Solutions LLC |
| Registration: | N1664D |
| MSN: | 20306 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4146 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fremont Island, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD) |
| Destination airport: | Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the flight instructor, during the landing roll the pilot undergoing instruction applied asymmetrical braking and locked the left brake. This led to a ground loop. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot undergoing instruction's excessive application of asymmetrical braking during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA260 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA260
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1664D Location