| Date: | Saturday 8 July 2023 |
| Time: | 14:52 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N74778 |
| MSN: | 3968 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7283 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Emmett, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL) |
| Destination airport: | Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that he was demonstrating a turning autorotation to his student. The instructor entered the glide, turned, and kept the engine and rotor RPM gauges in the green arc, while maintaining an airspeed of about 55 knots. He increased the throttle setting and raised the collective lever as the helicopter descended through 200 ft AGL, however, the rotor RPMs fell below the green arc. The instructor made the decision to continue the autorotation with ground contact and applied aft cyclic to reduce the decent rate. The helicopter landed hard and nosed over onto its right side, resulting in substantial damage to the tailboom and tail rotor assembly. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The instructor's failure to maintain airspeed during a simulated turning autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA265 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA265
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N74778/history/20230708/1921Z/KEUL/L%2043.79230%20-116.55054 Location