Accident Mooney M20A N8335E, Saturday 8 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8335E
MSN: 1513
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2633 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aero Estates Airport (T25), Frankston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lufkin Angelina County Airport, TX (LFK/KLFK)
Destination airport:Frankston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the airplane drifted right of the runway centerline. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane exited the runway and impacted a tree and a parked golfcart. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot noted that he had limited function of his left leg and was unable to apply sufficient left rudder input to maintain directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA289
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8335E

Location