Hard landing Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) CN-COH, Wednesday 25 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:RAM Express
Registration: CN-COH
MSN: 1034
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Al Hoceima-Charif Al Idrissi Airport (AHU/GMTA) -   Morocco
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Destination airport:Al Hoceima-Charif Al Idrissi Airport (AHU/GMTA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On arriving at the Cherif Alidrissi d'Al-Hoceima airport, the aeroplane made a hard landing and then immediately took off as there were birds on the runway. After inspecting the aeroplane, the captain decided to cancel the flight.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr42-registered-cn-coh-and-operated-by-royal-air-maroc-on-25-04-2018-at-al-hoceima-investigation-led-by-bea---morocco/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 2016 CN-COH Royal Air Maroc Express 0 Benslimane Airport (GMMB) min
Engine failure
9 July 2018 CN-COH RAM Express 0 2,6 km N off Al Hoceima-Charif Al Idrissi Airport (AHU) sub

Location