Serious incident Airbus A320-231 ZS-GAZ, Wednesday 16 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 December 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Air Cote d'Ivoire, lsf Global Aviation
Registration: ZS-GAZ
MSN: 081
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP) -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP)
Destination airport:Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collision of the aircraft's left wing with the jet bridge at position 5A, at the stopping point. Tractor at standstill and jet bridge not yet deployed.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/severe-incident-of-an-airbus-a320-registered-zs-gaz-on-december-16-2015-in-ivory-coast/

Location