| Date: | Friday 28 April 2023 |
| Time: | 22:45 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | PH-JVB |
| MSN: | 15280786 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Évora Airport (LPEV) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Évora Airport (LPEV) |
| Destination airport: | Évora Airport (LPEV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cessna 152 aircraft registered PH-JVB, took off from runway 01 from Évora Aerodrome, with a student pilot on board, for his first solo night flight.
In the short final to perform the touch-and-go manoeuvre, the student pilot felt the aircraft slightly low and he applied power to recover. During the aircraft flare manoeuvre, the student pilot reported having felt crosswind from the left and, in response, applied the crosswind technique (aileron in the wind and opposite rudder). The aircraft, when touching the runway, bounced, leading the student pilot to push the stick and execute the flare manoeuvre again.
After the aircraft touched the runway again, the student pilot applied power to take-off. At that moment, the aircraft began to yaw to the left (nose in the wind) without the student pilot being able to counteract with the right rudder.
The student pilot then decided to reject the take-off by reducing power and applying brakes, having the aircraft continued towards the left edge and becoming immobilized beyond the runway surface.
The student pilot left the aircraft unharmed, with damages to the propeller and engine cradle due to the
collapse of the nose landing gear.
The reported wind was 320º with 10 knots at the time of the event.
Sources:
GPIAAF
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10857&ambiente=WebSiteMenu Location