| Date: | Monday 10 July 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Boss Mining SAS |
| Registration: | 9S-HRT |
| MSN: | 10932 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kakanda -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Kakanda-Luita Heliport |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BPEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a reconnaissance flight of the a mining area at Kakanda, the helicopter was caught in a very strong crosswind, which pushed it to the ground.
The manager of G4S security, his assistant and the pilot died in the accident and the helicopter received substantial damage.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by windshear
Contributing Factors
1 Absence of the following elements:
- Flight plan;
- General declaration;
- Fuel delivery receipt;
- Fuel contamination test.
2 Non-compliance with operational procedures by the pilot.
3 Negligence and error in judgment in decision-making
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FlyAfrica
https://www.faapa.info/blog/trois-morts-dans-le-crash-dun-helicoptere-en-rdc/ https://www.publicnow.com/view/FC16FC6A89F1606587407F7A7BD5DF9A15ED93A1?1689932818 https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-survenu-au-robinson-r44-immatricule-9s-hrt-le-10-07-2023-a-kakanda/
History of this aircraft
Ex 9Q-CRT, Z-CCC