Accident Shenyang J-6 , Tuesday 13 October 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 1st Air Division
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control while intercepting an American reconnaissance UAV. Pilot Guangru ZOU bailed out and survived.

Sources:

https://itw01.com/QQAVSEX.html
https://bbs.xineurope.com/thread-515008-1-1.html