Incident Airbus A330-343 B-5916, Monday 10 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 July 2023
Time:08:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-5916
MSN: 1383
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Inflight -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air China Flight 1524 from Shanghai to Beijing experienced extreme turbulence about 30 minutes before landing. One passenger and one crew member was injured.

Sources:

https://www.chinadaily.com.cn/a/202307/11/WS64accf57a31035260b815bc2.html
https://twitter.com/yicaichina/status/1678593427884380160
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ca1524#3112764b