Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito Unregistered, Saturday 8 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army People's Republic of China
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: ex.????
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beijing -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beijing
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Destroyed on the ground in Chinese nationalist air raid. 08/01/1949

At that time the Chinese Communist Party had not yet established an air force or an aircraft registration system.
The People's Liberation Army Air Force (PLAAF), also referred to as the Chinese Air Force or the People's Air Force is an aerial service branch of the People's Liberation Army, the regular armed forces of the People's Republic of China. The PLAAF was officially established on 11 November 1949

Sources:

1.https://www.163.com/dy/article/FOJ11BQ405159NLJ.html
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
3.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/People%27s_Liberation_Army_Air_Force

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 1949 440 1st Aviation Gp ROCAF 2 Wen County, Longnan Prefecture, Gansu Province w/o
3 December 1949 Unregistered People's Liberation Army Air Force (PLAAF) 1 Shanghai w/o
18 July 1952 2156 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 1 Romilly-Sur-Aigre, 10 miles south-east of Châteaudun, d'Eure-et-Loir w/o
27 November 1953 21?? Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 2 ???? w/o
29 December 1953 2121 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
8 March 1954 21?? Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 2 ???? w/o
9 August 1954 21?? Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 1 ???? w/o
9 September 1954 2143 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 1 ???? w/o
19 March 1955 2149 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
25 May 1955 2161 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
7 June 1955 2161 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
12 February 1956 2146 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
15 April 1956 21?? Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 1 ???? w/o
30 July 1956 2150? Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
2 October 1956 2173 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? sub
2 October 1956 2181 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? sub