Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito ????, Sunday 2 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito
Owner/operator:1st Aviation Gp ROCAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wuhan, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ROCAF ????, China
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ???? : Crashed during training flight because of technical problem of the aircraft.02/01/1949
Crew:
Shiwei MA (pilot) ROCAF : killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.https://www.163.com/dy/article/FOJ11BQ405159NLJ.html