This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 October 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev SB 2 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 9th Squadron |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jianyang County-Level City, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In a test flight, the airplane caught fire in the air and crashed.
Crew: Qingyang GU & Yexiong WU
Sources:
http://nc.biodiv.tw/bbs/showthread.php?t=3081&page=51 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tupolev_SB Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)