Incident Cessna U206 Stationair XB-OUS, Monday 10 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206 Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-OUS
MSN: U206-02593
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Luna Airport Airport, Navolato -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Luna Airport Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna U206 Stationair crashed under unknown circumstances upon landing at La Luna Airport, Navolato.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.sinaloahoy.com.mx/portal/se-desploma-avioneta-en-la-pista-aerea-la-luna-en-navolato/