Accident Cessna 421 Golden Eagle (original straight 421) N123SM, Saturday 24 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 2023
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421 Golden Eagle (original straight 421)
Owner/operator:Fernair LLC
Registration: N123SM
MSN: 421-0193
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6831 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Rockport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corpus Christi International Airport, TX (CRP/KCRP)
Destination airport:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while climbing through 6,000 ft above mean sea level (msl), the left engine tachometer generator went offline but the engine was still operating normally. He stated that about 2 minutes later, the left engine lost power and the airplane banked left. He attempted to stabilize the airplane with aileron and rudder control, but the airplane entered a spin. The pilot was able to regain control, but after the spin the right engine's propeller was stopped and the left engine's propeller was windmilling. The pilot executed a forced landing to a field and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer.
During a postaccident engine test run, the right engine operated normally. Examination of the left engine revealed the starter adapter gear had failed, which resulted in damage to other engine components that rendered the engine inoperable.
The starter adapter was subject to an FAA Airworthiness Directive (AD), and an associated manufacturer mandatory service bulletin (SB). Maintenance records indicated that the AD and SB had been complied with less than 1 month and 10 operating hours before the accident. The mechanic that performed the SB inspection reported that he had performed this test numerous times in the past and did not find the procedures difficult but required patience. He recalled that the backlash on both starter adapter assemblies were well within the limits specified in the SB.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left engine starter adapter gear, which resulted in catastrophic damage to other engine components, and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA267
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N123SM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 February 1983 N123SM Robinson Manufacturing Co./inc 0 Dayton, TN sub

Location

Media: