| Date: | Monday 26 June 2023 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-50 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N23161 |
| MSN: | 2943 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1939 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1234 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kelly Air Park (CO15), Elbert, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Parker, CO (IC08) |
| Destination airport: | Elbert-Kelly Air Park (CO15), CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, as the tail lifted during takeoff, the airplane veered left. He attempted to correct with full right rudder and full brakes. However, the airplane subsequently nosed over resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, lift struts, rudder, and vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
At about the time of the accident, wind was from 180° at 5 knots. The pilot decided to depart on runway 35 due to the prevailing airport traffic. He stated that departing with “more favorable wind conditions' may have prevented the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff and subsequent excessive use of brakes which resulted in a nose-over. Contributing to the accident was his decision to takeoff downwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA277 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA277
Location