Accident Maule M-5-210C Strata Rocket N51592, Tuesday 4 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2023
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C Strata Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51592
MSN: 6023C
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2640 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 D33A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kusatan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Destination airport:Kusatan, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll out on a remote, gravel/sand bar, the main landing gear wheels encountered an area of uneven sand and the airplane bounced and pitched into the air. She attempted to correct to no avail. Subsequently, when the airplane touched down from the bounce, the wheels dug into the sand, and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the wing struts. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a bounced landing and an encounter with soft terrain, and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA047
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N51592

Location