Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito ????, Tuesday 8 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito
Owner/operator:4th Sqn ROCAF
Registration: ????
MSN: (ex.???)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wuhan, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ROCAF ????, China
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ???? (ex.???): Took off for training flying. 08/06/1948
Crashed during a training flight.
Crew:
Chunquan GAO (pilot) ROCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://nc.biodiv.tw/bbs/showthread.php?t=3081&page=20

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 1948 ???? 3.Tayyare Alayi K.liği Türk Hava Kuvvetleri. 1 Izmir airfield w/o
6 June 1949 ???? 1.Tayyare Alay K.liği Türk Hava Kuvvetleri. 2 near Eskişehir airfield w/o
16 January 1950 447 ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group 0 Haikou, Hainan Province w/o
31 October 1956 2171 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
Gear-up landing