Incident Rockwell Commander 112 N197RC, Monday 3 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 July 2023
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N197RC
MSN: 197
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2765 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Centennial Airport (APA/KAPA), Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rockwell Commander 112 made a gear up landing at runway 17R at Denver-Centennial Airport (APA/KAPA), Denver, Colorado.
Bothoccupants wre not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Fire crews were dispatched to the site but by the time they arrived the pilot and passenger had already extinguished any flames.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/colorado/news/south-metro-fire-rescue-reports-aircraft-emergency-centennial-airport/~
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N197RC
FAA ASIAS

Location

Media: