Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois N900VF, Tuesday 11 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2023
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Kash Helicopter Services LLC
Registration: N900VF
MSN: 11185
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Woodlawn, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mount Vernon Airport, IL (KMVN)
Destination airport:Woodlawn, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 11, 2023, about 0840 central daylight time, a Bell UH-1H, N900VF, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Woodlawn, Illinois. The pilot was not injured. The helicopter was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 as an aerial application flight.

During an aerial application pass over a cornfield the helicopter experienced a sudden bounce/shake that became extremely violent. The pilot immediately began a descent for a landing in the corn field. About 50 ft above ground level, the helicopter began an “uncommanded” 180° turn and landed upright in the corn field. The tail boom separated and was located in the corn field about 100 ft from the fuselage.

The tail boom had separated and was located in the corn field near the fuselage. The fuselage and main rotor blades were damaged, and the main rotor transmission was dislocated from the mounts, consistent with the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA295
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wmix94.com/2023/07/11/pilot-ok-after-putting-helicopter-down-in-woodlawn-field/
https://www.wsiltv.com/news/top-stories/helicopter-crashes-in-jefferson-county-pilot-injured/article_d71a909e-200b-11ee-8de7-373a73b32897.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N900VF
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N900VF/history/20230707/1532Z/70IL/2LL0

Ex N72469, US Army: 68-16526
Note: the helicopter is registered by the FAA with its former US Army serial 68-16526 as "c/n".

https://media.sandhills.com/n900vf-1968-bell-uh-1h/img.axd?id=6173624449&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=9dbXO4HH4TxB3tqsZFb%2fapc7j%2bhrp7J3sigFg32wwwU%3d (photo)

Location